To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

The Railway Inn

Add The Railway Inn to your Itinerary

Pub/Inn

The Railway Inn

Address/Location

Sandford
Somerset
BS25 5RA

Contact

Tel: 01934 611518

At The Railway Inn, Sandford, a warm welcome awaits you. Treat yourself to a delicious meal in our restaurant, have a bar snack in our cosy bar, or simply enjoy a pint of Thatchers Somerset Cider.

The food we proudly serve features regional and seasonal ingredients from local producers, with a strong emphasis on great quality, great taste and sensible prices.

Our drinks menu is carefully chosen, with of course the full range of ciders from Thatchers; beers, wines and soft drinks.

Our team of enthusiastic front of house staff love to share their knowledge and appetite for products with guests, and are proud to go that extra mile in making visits a memorable one.

The Railway Inn has been at the hub of Sandford village for over 140 years. As a reminder of its long tradition, the original signals from the old Sandford railway line take pride of place outside, together with two authentic oak vats.

The Railway Inn Cider House and Kitchen is decorated with artefacts and pictures reflecting the cidermaking heritage of Thatchers. Keen to represent local craftsmanship at its best, the bar and restaurant has been given extra special interest with hand carvings in English oak describing the story of the cidermaking year.

A short walk along the road and you’ll come to the Thatchers Cider Shop. Here the shelves are packed with our ciders, alongside produce such as local cheeses and chutneys, and gifts including books and clothing. Our draught ciders are available straight from the barrel so you can try before you buy.

Please call the Railway Inn on 01934 611518, or book online at www.therailwayinn.com

Opening Times

Opening Times (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)
DayTimes
Monday10:0023:00*
Tuesday10:0023:00*
Wednesday10:0023:00*
Thursday10:0023:00*
Friday10:0023:00*
Saturday10:0023:00*
Sunday11:0022:30*
Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

What's Nearby

  1. Doubleton Farm Cottages

    Add Doubleton Farm Cottages to your Itinerary

    Doubleton Farm Cottages

    Thirteen character self catering cottages in Somerset near Weston Super Mare.1, 2 and...

    2.81 miles away
  2. The Old Manor House B&B

    Add The Old Manor House B&B to your Itinerary

    The Old Manor House B&B

    This 400 year old ex Coaching Inn offers you the modern facilities you would expect...

    3.02 miles away
  3. Webbington Farm Holiday Cottages

    Add Webbington Farm Holiday Cottages to your Itinerary

    Webbington Farm Holiday Cottages

    Self catering accommodation in Somerset nestled below Crooks Peak (SSSI & AONB) on the...

    3.35 miles away
  1. Best Western Webbington Hotel

    Add Best Western Webbington Hotel to your Itinerary

    Best Western Webbington Hotel

    A stunning attractive Edwardian Manor situated prominently on the southern sides of the...

    3.43 miles away
  2. DoubleTree by Hilton, Cadbury House

    Add DoubleTree by Hilton, Cadbury House to your Itinerary

    DoubleTree by Hilton, Cadbury House

    Luxury spa hotel in North Somerset near Bristol with gourmet restaurant, DoubleTree by...

    3.56 miles away
  3. Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa

    Add Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa to your Itinerary

    Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa

    Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa is an Enjoy England 5 Star Gold Rated holiday resort in...

    3.66 miles away
  4. Gorge View Cottage

    Add Gorge View Cottage to your Itinerary

    Gorge View Cottage

    A character eco-cottage recently renovated to exacting standards, with access to the...

    4.54 miles away
  5. Cheddar Petruth Paddocks

    Add Cheddar Petruth Paddocks to your Itinerary

    Cheddar Petruth Paddocks

    Cheddar Petruth Paddocks, relaxed campsite in Cheddar, Somerset, great campsite for...

    5.21 miles away
  6. Acacia Farm entrance

    Add Acacia Farm Touring and Camping Park to your Itinerary

    Acacia Farm Touring and Camping Park

    Acacia Farm Campsite is a family run open large grassy area campsite set in the heart of...

    5.37 miles away
  7. Warren Farm, Camping & Glamping

    Add Warren Farm, Camping & Glamping to your Itinerary

    Warren Farm, Camping & Glamping

    Warren Farm, glamping, camping and yurts in Somerset wtith spectacular views across the...

    5.87 miles away
  8. Ellenborough Hall Holiday Flats

    Add Ellenborough Hall Holiday Flats to your Itinerary

    Ellenborough Hall Holiday Flats

    Self catering holiday flats near town centre and sea front in Weston Super Mare, Somerset.

    5.89 miles away
  9. Country View Holiday Park

    Add Country View Holiday Park to your Itinerary

    Country View Holiday Park

    Country View Holiday Park, Sand Bay near Weston Super Mare, Somerset. Touring caravans,...

    5.98 miles away
  10. Pear Tree Cottages

    Add Pear Tree Cottages to your Itinerary

    Pear Tree Cottages

    Set on a working farm in the heart of beautiful Somerset countryside, Pear Tree Cottages...

    6.24 miles away
  11. The Royal Hotel Weston

    Add The Royal Hotel Weston to your Itinerary

    The Royal Hotel Weston

    The Royal Hotel in Weston Super Mare, Somerset, on the seafront with lots to do and last...

    6.34 miles away
  12. Martyndale Suites

    Add Martyndale Suites to your Itinerary

    Martyndale Suites

    Apartments in Weston Super Mare for self catering in Somerset in a regency building.

    6.43 miles away
  13. Timbertop Guest House

    Add Timbertop Guest House to your Itinerary

    Timbertop Guest House

    Self catering and guesthouse in Weston Super Mare, Timbertop & Seafarers.
    .

    6.44 miles away
Previous Next

Our Sponsors