To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Great Western Railway & Trains

Add Great Western Railway & Trains to your Itinerary

Rail

Great Western Railway & Trains

Address/Location

Somerset

Contact

Tel: 0345 7000 125

Great Western Railway (GWR) links Somerset with London Paddington by mainline train services.  We also offer direct and easy connections to London Heathrow Airport via the Reading – Heathrow ‘Rail-Air’ coach link or via Heathrow Express train services at Paddington.  GWR services call at the following principle towns and cities in the county: Bath, Bridgwater, Castle Cary, Taunton, Weston-super-Mare and Yeovil and link the county directly to Devon & Cornwall, Bristol & South Wales, the South Coast and the Cotswolds as well as the Capital. We offer a variety of on board services to make the journey comfortable and enjoyable including food and drinks; free WiFi; power points for laptops; as well as formal Pullman Dining on selected journeys on the London to Castle Cary / Taunton route.

From October 2017, Great Western Railway will started to introduce its new Intercity Express Trains on the mainline route through Bath Spa from London and onwards to Bristol and Weston-super-Mare.  This will be followed by their introduction on the Castle Cary and Taunton mainline from 2018.  Travellers to Somerset are enjoying more trains, more seats and faster journey times as the new Intercity Express Train (IET) fleet replace our existing High-Speed Trains.  The IETs will operate using a combination of electric supply where available and on-board diesel motors where the over-head electricity supply has not been installed.  This is just part of the transformation of GWR train services throughout the South West of England and South Wales.  The modernisation project will also see improvements in regional services in Somerset, with existing train services being bolstered or replaced by trains that previously worked in the Thames Valley area. 

Why not take the train to Somerset and make the journey an enjoyable part of your visit to the county?  For full information on all of our services please see our website at: www.gwr.comwhere you can also purchase tickets at the best available rates with no service fees!

As a Great Western Railway ticket holder you can also take advantage of a wide range of value added offers with Somerset attractions and accommodation providers. Just show your ticket when you make your purchase and take advantage of some great deals. They also have a partnership with Europcar for a car rental 'meet and greet' service at Bath Spa and Taunton stations, among others on our network.

Heritage:

Great Western Railway can trace its roots back to Brunel's Great Western Railway. The visionary engineer was commissioned to build the World's first mainline railway linking the cities of London and Bristol. The same route is used to this day, passing through the famous Box Tunnel just outside of Bath, and the impressive Sydney Gardens within the city itself. The generous spacing of the railway lines is a throw-back to the 7ft gauge that Brunel adopted when building the line. This was subsequently relaid to the British 'standard gauge' of 4ft 8 and a half inches from the 1860's to conform with the rest of the British railway network. Folklore has it that the sun shines through the length 1.83 mile long Box Tunnel every year on Brunel's birthday, but alas this is just legend. Brunel saw the Great Western Railway between London and Bristol as being just the first leg of the journey between London and America - his steamships from Bristol providing the next portion of the trip between Bristol and New York. His famous ship, the SS Great Britain is kept on display in Bristol Docks where the new ‘Being Brunel’ exhibition opens in 2018.

 

Overseas Visitors:

Britrail Pass holders, available to overseas visitors to the UK, can take advantage of reduced fares on Great Western Railway. The Pass now has a 'South-West' version allowing travel over the entire South-West of England and South Wales, also encompassing those train services provided by South Western Railway who operate from London Waterloo station. We are also very proud to announce that our London to Bath Spa, Taunton and Bridgwater routes are now included as an add-on to all Singapore Airlines, British Airways, Avianca, Cathay Pacific, Royal Brunei and Oman Air flights to / from London Heathrow Airport.

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

What's Nearby

  1. Cossington Park

    Add Cossington Park to your Itinerary

    Cossington Park

    Large luxury holiday cottage for parties of 12 to 22 family members or friends including...

    3.57 miles away
  2. The Walnut Tree Hotel

    Add The Walnut Tree Hotel to your Itinerary

    The Walnut Tree Hotel

    The Walnut Tree Hotel, in the Somerset village of North Petherton, can be found on the...

    3.96 miles away
  3. Holly Farm

    Add Holly Farm Cottages to your Itinerary

    Holly Farm Cottages

    Somerset self catering barns converted to high standard with indoor pool, hot tub, games...

    5.05 miles away
  1. Langaller Manor B&B

    Add Langaller Manor B&B to your Itinerary

    Langaller Manor B&B

    Independent luxury B&B near Taunton in a Manor House & Coach House. TripAdvisor...

    7.07 miles away
  2. Blackmore Farm B&B

    Add Blackmore Farm B&B to your Itinerary

    Blackmore Farm B&B

    B&B and self catering in a historic manor house in The Quantock hills, Somerset.

    7.18 miles away
  3. Quern Barn

    Add Quern Barn to your Itinerary

    Quern Barn

    Perfect birdwatching location in Somerset. Self catering accommodation cottage near...

    7.67 miles away
  4. New House Farm (West Country Parks)

    Add New House Farm (West Country Parks) to your Itinerary

    New House Farm (West Country Parks)

    New House Farm in Walrow is located within a 5-minute drive of the coastal resort of...

    7.85 miles away
  5. The Garden Retreat

    Add The Garden Retreat to your Itinerary

    The Garden Retreat

    A self contained 2 bedroomed self catering apartment in Somerset in an idyllic setting...

    8.2 miles away
  6. Sykes Holiday Cottages

    Add Sykes Holiday Cottages to your Itinerary

    Sykes Holiday Cottages

    Our selection of stylish, self-catering Somerset cottages offer something for everyone;...

    8.28 miles away
  7. The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa

    Add The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa to your Itinerary

    The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa

    The Mount Somerset Hotel and Spa in Taunton, Somerset is a stunning Regency country house...

    8.33 miles away
  8. postcard images

    Add Thorney Lakes and Caravan Park to your Itinerary

    Thorney Lakes and Caravan Park

    A caravan and camping park with full facilities and coarse fishing available.

    8.42 miles away
  9. Holiday Inn Taunton

    Add Holiday Inn Taunton to your Itinerary

    Holiday Inn Taunton

    Trees surround the quiet and friendly Holiday Inn Taunton hotel. We're just off the M5...

    8.57 miles away
  10. outside view of farm

    Add Pyrland Farm to your Itinerary

    Pyrland Farm

    Farmhouse B&B on the edge of Taunton, Somerset. Businessmen welcome.

    8.59 miles away
  11. Goldcrest Lodge

    Add Goldcrest Lodge to your Itinerary

    Goldcrest Lodge

    Goldcrest Lodge at Mill Meadow offers one night stays so, escape, relax and refresh with...

    8.75 miles away
  12. Mill Meadow

    Add Mill Meadow to your Itinerary

    Mill Meadow

    Cosy lodges, private hot tubs, dog friendly, stunning setting, relax with us.

    8.78 miles away
  13. Lower Marsh Farm

    Add Lower Marsh Farm to your Itinerary

    Lower Marsh Farm

    Bed and Breakfast Located in Taunton, Somerset our rural guest house is approximately a...

    8.98 miles away
Previous Next

Our Sponsors