To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

West Somerset Railway

Add West Somerset Railway to your Itinerary

Family Fun

West Somerset Railway

Address/Location

The Railway Station
Warren Road
Minehead
Somerset
TA24 5BG

Contact

Tel: 01643 704996

Fax: 01643 706349

The West Somerset Railway is the longest Heritage line in the United Kingdom. 

The line is situated four miles outside the County town of Taunton, starting at Bishops Lydeard and finishing at Minehead. The line meanders through the Quantock Hills, an area of outstanding natural beauty and along the Bristol Channel Coast. We have 10 stations along the line each having something different to offer. There are various historic sites that may be of interest to visitors to the area, for example Crowcombe Heathfield station was the location for the filming of the Beatles’ “A Hard Days Night” and scenes from “The Land Girls” were also shot here. The historic town of Watchet dates back to Saxon times, and boasts narrow streets, local shops, museums and lots of places to eat and drink. Washford is a great place to alight, just a short walk from the station we have Cleeve Abbey and the Torre Cider Farm, which are both well worth a visit. Fancy something a little different then why not visit Dunster Castle which is nestled in the medieval village of Dunster? Dunster also has a working Watermill, the Old Yarn Market building and the Dolls Museum or continue on to Minehead home of our final station. Minehead is situated at the foot of North Hill where the beach is literally right across the road, we have cafes, shops and plenty of arcades along the seafront, making this a go to location.  

The West Somerset Railway also have combined tickets on selected dates throughout the year. These include, Cream Tea and Cheese and cider specials and linked trips with Hestercombe Gardens and Dunster Castle. We organise Steam Galas in the Spring and Autumn, and we are host to a Diesel Gala too. In the latter part of the year we have our popular Christmas services, we have Santa services running out of Minehead and Bishops Lydeard from the end of November until Christmas Eve, we also have our Sherry and Mince pie specials for you to enjoy.  


For more information on the services that we have to offer please visit our website www.west-somerset-railway.co.uk or give us a call on 01643 704996. 

Opening Times

Opening (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

* * Open from 10am - 3.30pm
In March, April and October Monday and Friday may have different opening times. Please check website.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Advance Day Rover- Adult£18.00 per ticket
Advance Day Rover- Child (5-17)£9.00 per ticket
Advance Day Rover- Family (2A + 2C)£44.10 per ticket
Advance Day Rover- Seniors£16.20 per ticket
Bicycles£2.00 per ticket
Children Under 5 Go FreeFree
Day Rover - Adult£20.00 per ticket
Day Rover - Child (5-17)£10.00 per ticket
Day Rover - Family (2A + 2C)£49.00 per ticket
Day Rover - Seniors£18.00 per ticket
Dog£2.00 per ticket

Standard rail fare single and return tickets are available between each West Somerset Railway Station. For prices please check website.

Please check website for opening dates and times as some Mondays and Fridays in the early season we may be closed.

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

What's Nearby

  1. Woodcombe Lodges and Cottages

    Add Woodcombe Lodges and Cottages to your Itinerary

    Woodcombe Lodges and Cottages

    Self catering cottages & lodges in Somerset on the edge of Exmoor National Park near...

    1.34 miles away
  2. The Yarn Market Hotel

    Add The Yarn Market Hotel to your Itinerary

    The Yarn Market Hotel

    Offering 3 star accommodation in Dunster village. Group walking holidays are a speciality...

    1.92 miles away
  3. Self catering cotttages, somerset, exmoor, Duddings

    Add Duddings Country Cottages to your Itinerary

    Duddings Country Cottages

    Self catering cottages in Somerset. Exmoor holidays at Duddings Country Holiday Cottages,...

    2.45 miles away
  1. Townsend Farmhouse B&B

    Add Townsend Farmhouse B&B to your Itinerary

    Townsend Farmhouse B&B

    17th Century farmhouse B&B near Dunster, Somerset and the sea. Three en-suite rooms, one...

    3.02 miles away
  2. Hoburne Blue Anchor

    Add Hoburne Blue Anchor to your Itinerary

    Hoburne Blue Anchor

    Your ideal retreat, nestled on the coast between the Quantocks and Exmoor. Right on the...

    3.89 miles away
  3. The Pack Horse

    Add The Pack Horse to your Itinerary

    The Pack Horse

    Come and enjoy our Idyllic Location in the National Trust Village Of Allerford...

    4.31 miles away
  4. Helpful Holidays

    Add Helpful Holidays to your Itinerary

    Helpful Holidays

    Let us help you choose from over 50 holiday cottages accommodating from two to 30 guests...

    5.48 miles away
  5. St Audries Bay Holiday Club, Caravans & Chalets, Touring & Tents

    Add St Audries Bay Holiday Club, Caravans & Chalets, Touring & Tents to your Itinerary

    St Audries Bay Holiday Club, Caravans & Chalets, Touring & Tents

    Family owned and run St. Audries is set in 20 secluded acres in an “Area of Outstanding...

    8.77 miles away
  6. St Audries Bay Holiday Club B&B

    Add St Audries Bay Holiday Club B&B to your Itinerary

    St Audries Bay Holiday Club B&B

    St. Audries Bay Holiday Club on the Somerset Coast at the foot of the Quantock Hills....

    8.82 miles away
  7. Court Farm Holiday Cottages

    Add Court Farm Holiday Cottages to your Itinerary

    Court Farm Holiday Cottages

    Court Farm Holiday Cottages, Exford in the heart of Exmoor National Park are ideal for...

    9 miles away
  8. Riscombe Farm Holiday Cottages

    Add Riscombe Farm Holiday Cottages to your Itinerary

    Riscombe Farm Holiday Cottages

    Four self catering stone cottages in Somerset on Exmoor surrounded by attractive...

    9.66 miles away
  9. Camping at Wimbleball Lake - South West Lakes Trust

    Add Camping at Wimbleball Lake - South West Lakes Trust to your Itinerary

    Camping at Wimbleball Lake - South West Lakes Trust

    Camping Wimbleball

    Belle tents, wooden pods, grass, hard standing, electric and...

    10.04 miles away
  10. West Hollowcombe Cottages

    Add West Hollowcombe Cottages to your Itinerary

    West Hollowcombe Cottages

    Self catering cottages in Exmoor National Park, Somerset near Dulverton. Dog friendly....

    12.19 miles away
  11. Apple Tree Hotel

    Add Apple Tree Hotel to your Itinerary

    Apple Tree Hotel

    Country hotel in Somerset with emphasis on guest comfort and excellent food, within easy...

    15.46 miles away
  12. Blackmore Farm B&B

    Add Blackmore Farm B&B to your Itinerary

    Blackmore Farm B&B

    B&B and self catering in a historic manor house in The Quantock hills, Somerset.

    17.41 miles away
  13. Quern Barn

    Add Quern Barn to your Itinerary

    Quern Barn

    Perfect birdwatching location in Somerset. Self catering accommodation cottage near...

    17.81 miles away
Previous Next

Our Sponsors