To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies
Home

Privacy and Security

Privacy and security

Privacy Notice

Taunton Deane Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.


This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@tauntondeane.gov.uk or by calling 01823 356356 and ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer.  Why we use your personal information.

Do you know what personal information is?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details.


Special categories of data

Some personal information is ‘special’ and needs more protection due to its sensitivity. It’s often information you would not want widely known and is very personal to you. This is likely to include anything that can reveal your:


•    Sexuality and sexual health
•    Religious or philosophical beliefs
•    Ethnicity
•    Physical or mental health
•    Trade union membership
•    Political opinion
•    Genetic/biometric data
•    Criminal history


Why do we need your personal information?


We may need to use some information about you to:

•    Deliver services and support to you
•    Manage those services we provide to you
•    Train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services
•    Help investigate any worries or complaints you have about your services
•    Keep track of spending on services
•    Check the quality of services
•    To help with research and planning of new services

How the law allows us to use your personal information (Lawful Processing)

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.

We collect and use personal information where:


•    You, or your legal representative, have given consent for us to use your information
•    You have entered into a contract with us
•    It is necessary to perform our statutory duties
•    It is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
•    It is required by law or a task being carried out in the public interest


Privacy notices are provided for each service area which explain the specific reasons for collecting and processing your data for those services.


If we have consent to use your personal information, you have the right to remove it at any time. If you want to remove your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer and tell us which service you’re using so we can deal with your request.


We will only collect and use personal information if we need it to deliver a service or meet a requirement.


If we don’t need personal information we won’t ask you for it. For example, in a survey we may not need your contact details so we’ll only collect your survey responses.


We will anonymise information used for research and analysis unless you’ve agreed that your personal information can be used for that research.


The Council does not sell or allow public access to your data other than in the circumstances provided for in law for example the provision of Electoral Registration information.


Your rights


The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.


You can ask for access to the information we hold on you
We would normally expect to share what we record about you with you whenever we assess your needs or provide you with services.


However, you also have the right to ask for all the information we have about you and the services you receive from us. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must give you access to everything we’ve recorded about you.


However, we can’t let you see any parts of your record which contain:


•    Confidential information about other people
•    Data a professional thinks will cause serious harm to your or someone else’s physical or mental wellbeing
•    If we think that giving you the information may stop us from preventing or detecting a crime
This applies to personal information that is in both paper and electronic records. If you ask us, we’ll also let others see your record (except if one of the points applies).


To request copies of the information we hold about you please either download and complete the Subject Access Request form or write to The Data Protection Officer at The Deane House, Belvedere Road, Taunton, TA1 1HE. If you have any queries about access to your information please contact the Data Protection Officer or call 01823 356356.


You can ask us to change information you think is inaccurate
You should let us know if you disagree with the accuracy of information we hold regarding you.
We may not always be able to change or remove that information but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.

You can ask to delete information (your right to be forgotten)
In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:
•    Where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place
•    Where you have removed your consent for us to use your information (and where there is no other legal reason us to use it)
•    Where there is no legal reason for the use of your information
•    Where deleting the information is a legal requirement

Where your personal information has been shared with others, we’ll do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

Please note that we can’t delete your information where:
•    We’re required to hold it by law
•    It is used for freedom of expression
•    It is used for public health purposes
•    It is for, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes where it would make information unusable
•    It is necessary for legal claims

You can ask to limit what we use your personal data for
You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for where:


•    You have identified inaccurate information, and have told us of it
•    Where we have no legal reason to use that information but you want us to restrict what we use it for rather than erase the information altogether


When information is restricted it can’t be used other than to securely store the data and with your consent to handle legal claims and protect others, or where it’s for important public interests of the UK.
Where restriction of use has been granted, we’ll inform you before we carry on using your personal information.


You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for any council service. However, if this request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering that service.

Where possible we’ll seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or use information because we are required to by law.

You can ask to have your information moved to another provider (data portability)
You have the right to ask for your personal information to be given back to you or another service provider of your choice in a commonly used format. This is called data portability.

However this only applies if we’re using your personal information with consent (not if we’re required to by law) and if decisions were made by a computer and not a human being.

It’s likely that data portability won’t apply to most of the services you receive from the Council.

You can ask to have any computer made decisions explained to you, and details of how we may have ‘risk profiled’ you

You have the right to question decisions made about you by a computer, unless it’s required for any contract you have entered into, required by law, or you’ve consented to it.

You also have the right to object if you are being ‘profiled’. Profiling is where decisions are made about you based on certain things in your personal information, eg your health conditions.

If and when Taunton Deane Borough Council uses your personal information to profile you, in order to deliver the most appropriate service to you, you will be informed.

If you have concerns regarding automated decision making, or profiling, please contact the Data Protection Officer who’ll be able to advise you about how we using your information.

Who do we share your information with?

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements there is always an agreement in in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

We’ll often complete a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) before we share personal information to make sure we protect your privacy and comply with the law.

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide personal information to other organisations. This is often because we need to legally give the data for example to a court.

We may also share your personal information when we feel there’s a good reason that’s more important than protecting your privacy. This doesn’t happen often, but we may share your information:

•    In order to find and stop crime and fraud; or if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals
•    To protect a child
•    To protect adults who are thought to be at risk, for example if they are frail, confused or cannot understand what is happening to them

For all of these reasons the risk must be serious before we can override your right to privacy.

If we’re worried about your physical safety or feel we need to take action to protect you from being harmed in other ways, we’ll discuss this with you and, if possible, get your permission to tell others about your situation before doing so.

We may still share your information if we believe the risk to others is serious enough to do so.
There may also be rare occasions when the risk to others is so great that we need to share information straight away.

If this is the case, we’ll make sure that we record what information we share and our reasons for doing so. We’ll let you know what we’ve done and why if we think it is safe to do so.

How do we protect your information?

We’ll do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we’ll only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Where do we store your information?

The majority of personal information we store is held within the UK. Some 3rd party services we use store data within the European Economic Area (EEA), but no personal data we are responsible for is stored outside of the EEA.


How long do we keep your personal information?

There’s often a legal reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time (retention). This ranges from months for some records to decades for more sensitive records.

Where can I get advice?


If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer or by calling 01823 356356.


For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.
Cookies
To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop) called cookies. Most big websites do this too.

The cookies:
•    Remember the things you’ve chosen while on our website, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
•    Remember data you’ve given (for example, your address) so you don’t need to keep entering it
•    Measure how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs
By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We don’t use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting peoples’ needs and to understand how we can make the website work better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here.

We do not collect or store any other personal information (eg your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data on the number of times a word is searched for and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and identify gaps in the content and see if it is something we should add to the site.
Unless the law allows us to, we do not:


•    Share any of the data we collect about you with others
•    Use this data to identify individuals

Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on About Cookies website . You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Telephone calls
We will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us. Where we record calls it is for training and quality control purposes only.

Email


If you email us we may keep a record of your contact and your email address and the email if we have a lawful reason to do so (please refer to “How the law allows us to use your personal information (Lawful Processing)” section.

CCTV

We operate a CCTV system extending across Taunton and Wellington town centres and many Taunton car parks. There are cameras centrally controlled and monitored by Sedgemoor District Council. Active monitoring takes place 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

The cameras cover the main streets in Taunton town Centre from Station Road through to the bottom of East Reach, together with High Street and Corporation Street. We also cover many of the car parks. There are several cameras in North and East Taunton. The CCTV operators work closely with the Police and business community. If you have been involved in an incident and would like to seek CCTV footage, please contact the CCTV Manager at Sedgemoor District Council on telephone 0845 408 2540 or email cctv@sedgemoor.gov.uk You can also access more information from Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) website.
We also operate CCTV for security purposes in the public areas of a number of our offices including our Wellington Depot.
Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in the compilation of the information on our website, Taunton Deane Borough Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within these pages.

Taunton Deane Borough Council does not endorse any external linked sites and is not responsible for their content.

Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.
 

Book Accommodation

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

Search Things to Do

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

Search What's On

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

Search Destination

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

Book Accommodation

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)