To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Gartell Light Railway

Add Gartell Light Railway to your Itinerary



Common Lane
Nr Templecombe


Tel: 01963 370752

The Gartell Light Railway is owned and operated by three generations of the Gartell family. The railway runs on two-foot-gauge track and was first opened to the public in 1990. The line's principal station is at Common Lane, where there is a large car park, the NEW track-side refreshment room, ticket office and shop. The Visitor centre is located on platform 2 with various railway memorabilia. At present, the GLR is about three quarters of a mile in length, and half a mile runs along the track bed of the old Somerset & Dorset Joint Railway.

Outside of public open days, the railway is available for private bookings and the Pines Function Room is available to hire.

Opening Times

Open All Year

* General Opening Text

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

What's Nearby

  1. Bridge Cottage

    Add Bridge Cottage to your Itinerary

    Bridge Cottage

    Delightful 19th Century period cottage.

    7.69 miles away
  2. Orchard Farm Cottages

    Add Orchard Farm Cottages to your Itinerary

    Orchard Farm Cottages

    Two cosy self-catering cottages converted from a traditional Somerset farm building,...

    8.02 miles away
  3. The Masons Arms

    Add The Masons Arms to your Itinerary

    The Masons Arms

    Camping, shepherds hut and pub with rooms in Somerset near Yeovil.

    10.37 miles away
  1. The Red Lion Inn

    Add The Red Lion Inn to your Itinerary

    The Red Lion Inn

    The Red Lion Inn, Babcary - a beautiful thatched country pub in the heart of this...

    10.42 miles away
  2. The Cross Keys Inn

    Add The Cross Keys Inn to your Itinerary

    The Cross Keys Inn

    The Cross keys Inn is a real ale country pub by the Fosse Way in the heart of Somerset.

    10.78 miles away
  3. Montacute Country Tearooms B&B

    Add Montacute Country Tearooms B&B to your Itinerary

    Montacute Country Tearooms B&B

    Comfortable en-suite accommodation in a listed Georgian property situated in picturesque,...

    13.94 miles away
  4. Spindlewood Lodges

    Add Spindlewood Lodges to your Itinerary

    Spindlewood Lodges

    Scandinavian log cabins in quiet secluded pasture, woodland and orchards. Beautiful views...

    15.02 miles away
  5. Crapnell Farmhouse B&B

    Add Crapnell Farmhouse B&B to your Itinerary

    Crapnell Farmhouse B&B

    Working farm situated on south side of Mendip Hills. Listed traditional farmhouse. Very...

    16.53 miles away
  6. Archangel

    Add Archangel to your Itinerary


    Located right in the centre of Frome, the Archangel has an excellent reputation for its...

    16.66 miles away
  7. Hapsford Farm Cottage

    Add Hapsford Farm Cottage to your Itinerary

    Hapsford Farm Cottage

    Idyllically situated within walking distance of a river, ancient woodland and a cycle...

    17.28 miles away
  8. Rear view of Blue Lias Cottage near Glastonbury.

    Add Blue Lias to your Itinerary

    Blue Lias

    Victorian detached fully equipped stone cottage. Open fireplace and gas central heating....

    17.4 miles away
  9. Orchardleigh Cottages

    Add Orchardleigh Cottages to your Itinerary

    Orchardleigh Cottages

    A selection of self catering cottages and lodges on the peaceful retreat Orchardleigh...

    18.39 miles away
  10. Orchardleigh House

    Add Orchardleigh House to your Itinerary

    Orchardleigh House

    Luxury large B&B as part of a stately home near Bath, Frome in Somerset with 44 rooms.

    18.63 miles away
  11. Burcott Mill

    Add Burcott Mill Guesthouse to your Itinerary

    Burcott Mill Guesthouse

    Grade II listed Miller's House adjoining a working Victorian watermill. Ideal location...

    19.17 miles away
  12. Bowdens Crest Caravan & camping

    Add Bowdens Crest Caravan and Camping Park to your Itinerary

    Bowdens Crest Caravan and Camping Park

    Tranquil countryside park overlooking Somerset levels & Moors. Children & Pets welcome...

    19.39 miles away
  13. Wookey Hole Hotel

    Add Wookey Hole Hotel to your Itinerary

    Wookey Hole Hotel

    Come and stay at The West Country’s newest hotel. Great value family breaks all year...

    19.72 miles away
Previous Next

Our Sponsors