To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Gartell Light Railway

Add Gartell Light Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

GartellLightRailway

Address/Location

Common Lane
Yenston
Nr Templecombe
Somerset
BA8 0NB

Contact

Tel: 01963 370752

Fax: 01963 370752

The Gartell Light Railway is owned and operated by three generations of the Gartell family. The railway runs on two-foot-gauge track and was first opened to the public in 1990. The line's principal station is at Common Lane, where there is a large car park, the NEW track-side refreshment room, ticket office and shop. The Visitor centre is located on platform 2 with various railway memorabilia. At present, the GLR is about three quarters of a mile in length, and half a mile runs along the track bed of the old Somerset & Dorset Joint Railway.

Outside of public open days, the railway is available for private bookings and the Pines Function Room is available to hire.

Opening Times

* General Opening Text

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
2 Adults, up to 3 Children£19.00
OAP£5.50
Under 14£3.50
Unlimited travel£7.00

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

What's Nearby

  1. Orchard Farm Cottages

    Add Orchard Farm Cottages to your Itinerary

    Orchard Farm Cottages

    Two cosy self-catering cottages converted from a traditional Somerset farm building,...

    8.02 miles away
  2. The Masons Arms

    Add The Masons Arms to your Itinerary

    The Masons Arms

    Camping, shepherds hut and pub with rooms in Somerset near Yeovil.

    10.37 miles away
  3. The Red Lion Inn

    Add The Red Lion Inn to your Itinerary

    The Red Lion Inn

    The Red Lion Inn, Babcary - a beautiful thatched country pub in the heart of this...

    10.42 miles away
  1. The Cross Keys Inn

    Add The Cross Keys Inn to your Itinerary

    The Cross Keys Inn

    Visit the Cross Keys Inn and you’ll find a traditional, real ale, Somerset country pub....

    10.78 miles away
  2. Church Farm Barn

    Add Church Farm Barn to your Itinerary

    Church Farm Barn

    Discover and explore the South-West from a Luxury B&B in Podimore, Somerset. Ideal for...

    10.82 miles away
  3. Cartways Bed & Breakfast

    Add Cartways Bed & Breakfast to your Itinerary

    Cartways Bed & Breakfast

    Cartways offers luxury accommodation situated in the heart of Somerset

    12.23 miles away
  4. Lanes Hotel

    Add Lanes Hotel to your Itinerary

    Lanes Hotel

    Great food, great drink, great accommodation, great service – all wrapped up in a unique...

    13.42 miles away
  5. Montacute Country Tearooms B&B

    Add Montacute Country Tearooms B&B to your Itinerary

    Montacute Country Tearooms B&B

    Comfortable en-suite accommodation in a listed Georgian property situated in picturesque,...

    13.94 miles away
  6. The Old Stables B&B

    Add The Old Stables B&B to your Itinerary

    The Old Stables B&B

    Nestled in the hamlet of Chelynch, in the beautiful Somerset countryside, a warm and...

    14.44 miles away
  7. Spindlewood Lodges

    Add Spindlewood Lodges to your Itinerary

    Spindlewood Lodges

    Scandinavian log cabins in quiet secluded pasture, woodland and orchards. Beautiful views...

    15.02 miles away
  8. Bagnell Cottage

    Add Bagnell Cottage to your Itinerary

    Bagnell Cottage

    Quality accommodation. Secluded valley, woodland walks, footpaths from property to Ham...

    15.05 miles away
  9. Archangel

    Add Archangel to your Itinerary

    Archangel

    Located right in the centre of Frome, the Archangel has an excellent reputation for its...

    16.66 miles away
  10. Hapsford Farm Cottage

    Add Hapsford Farm Cottage to your Itinerary

    Hapsford Farm Cottage

    Idyllically situated within walking distance of a river, ancient woodland and a cycle...

    17.28 miles away
  11. Sykes Cottages

    Add Sykes Cottages to your Itinerary

    Sykes Cottages

    Our selection of stylish, self-catering Somerset cottages offer something for everyone;...

    18.16 miles away
  12. Hillview Bed and Breakfast

    Add Hillview Bed and Breakfast to your Itinerary

    Hillview Bed and Breakfast

    Hill View is situated in a quiet lane on the edge of the small village of Binegar, on top...

    18.52 miles away
  13. The Ammerdown Centre

    Add The Ammerdown Centre to your Itinerary

    The Ammerdown Centre

    Imagine the Ammerdown Centre: a Conference and Retreat Centre nestling in woods next to a...

    19.17 miles away
Previous Next

Our Sponsors