To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies
Home

Taunton Vintage Bus Day

Add Taunton Vintage Bus Day to your Itinerary

Taunton Vintage Bus Day

Address/Location

Castle Green
Taunton
Somerset
TA1 4AD

Contact

Tel: 01823 442589

Organised by Taunton Historic Bus Group the 5th Vintage Bus Day will feature a display of classic vehicles on Sunday 14th May at Castle Green and the adjacent bus station, right in the heart of Taunton.
An interactive day for all the family with free bus rides around the area on buses of yesteryear. Bus services start at 10:30 and run right through to 16:30.
There will be frequent services to the West Somerset Railway at Bishops Lydeard, and to the nearby town of Wellington, calling at Sheppy's Cider on the way. Single deckers and coaches will take routes into the surrounding hills and countryside. Use the shorter town service to visit the open day at the Buses of Somerset Hamilton Road bus garage; if the weather is right the open top buses will be out on this route!
A programme and timetable will be available for purchase on the day and there will also be stalls selling books, models and other memorabilia.
The Museum of Somerset will be open on the day and is hosting the Tramway & Light Railway Society's working model tram layouts.
Follow us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/vintagebusdaytaunton

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Prices

Free Event

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

What's Nearby

  1. Premier Inn - Ruishton

    0.52 miles away
  2. The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa

    Add The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa to your Itinerary

    The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa

    The Mount Somerset Hotel and Spa in Taunton, Somerset is a stunning Regency country house...

    0.83 miles away
  3. Express Holiday Inn Taunton

    0.86 miles away
  1. Langaller Manor B&B

    Add Langaller Manor B&B to your Itinerary

    Langaller Manor B&B

    Independent luxury B&B near Taunton in a Manor House & Coach House. TripAdvisor...

    1.25 miles away
  2. The Garden Cottage

    Add The Garden Cottage to your Itinerary

    The Garden Cottage

    Architect's own spacious and elegantly styled self catering only 10 minutes from Taunton...

    1.61 miles away
  3. Ashe Farm Caravan and Campsite

    1.69 miles away
  4. Premier Inn - Massingham Park

    2.01 miles away
  5. Cornish Farm Touring Park

    2.05 miles away
  6. Taunton House Hotel

    2.27 miles away
  7. Lyndale Bed and Breakfast

    2.33 miles away
  8. The Royal Ashton Hotel

    Add The Royal Ashton Hotel to your Itinerary

    The Royal Ashton Hotel

    The Royal Ashton Hotel provides the only hotel accommodation in Taunton within a short 5...

    2.38 miles away
  9. The Castle at Taunton

    Add The Castle at Taunton to your Itinerary

    The Castle at Taunton

    The Castle Hotel Taunton, Somerset, historic, central with a touch of luxury.

    2.42 miles away
  10. The Garden Retreat

    Add The Garden Retreat to your Itinerary

    The Garden Retreat

    A self contained 2 bedroomed self catering apartment in Somerset in an idyllic setting...

    2.48 miles away
  11. Pyrland Farm

    Add Pyrland Farm to your Itinerary

    Pyrland Farm

    Farmhouse B&B on the edge of Taunton, Somerset. Businessmen welcome.

    2.53 miles away
  12. Somerset Country Escape

    2.64 miles away
  13. Corner House Hotel

    2.72 miles away
Previous Next