To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies
Home

Taunton Vintage Bus Day

Add Taunton Vintage Bus Day to your Itinerary

Taunton Vintage Bus Day

Address/Location

Castle Green
Taunton
Somerset
TA1 4AD

Contact

Tel: 01823 442589

Organised by Taunton Historic Bus Group the 5th Vintage Bus Day will feature a display of classic vehicles on Sunday 14th May at Castle Green and the adjacent bus station, right in the heart of Taunton.
An interactive day for all the family with free bus rides around the area on buses of yesteryear. Bus services start at 10:30 and run right through to 16:30.
There will be frequent services to the West Somerset Railway at Bishops Lydeard, and to the nearby town of Wellington, calling at Sheppy's Cider on the way. Single deckers and coaches will take routes into the surrounding hills and countryside. Use the shorter town service to visit the open day at the Buses of Somerset Hamilton Road bus garage; if the weather is right the open top buses will be out on this route!
A programme and timetable will be available for purchase on the day and there will also be stalls selling books, models and other memorabilia.
The Museum of Somerset will be open on the day and is hosting the Tramway & Light Railway Society's working model tram layouts.
Follow us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/vintagebusdaytaunton

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Prices

Free Event

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

What's Nearby

  1. Premier Inn - Ruishton

    Add Premier Inn - Ruishton to your Itinerary

    Premier Inn - Ruishton

    Get the best of both worlds at Premier Inn Hotel Taunton Ruishton. With great transport...

    0.52 miles away
  2. The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa

    Add The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa to your Itinerary

    The Mount Somerset Hotel & Spa

    The Mount Somerset Hotel and Spa in Taunton, Somerset is a stunning Regency country house...

    0.83 miles away
  3. Express Holiday Inn Taunton

    Add Express Holiday Inn Taunton to your Itinerary

    Express Holiday Inn Taunton

    Situated in the best location for touring the surrounding area of Somerset and the West...

    0.86 miles away
  1. Langaller Manor B&B

    Add Langaller Manor B&B to your Itinerary

    Langaller Manor B&B

    Independent luxury B&B near Taunton in a Manor House & Coach House. TripAdvisor...

    1.25 miles away
  2. The Garden Cottage

    Add The Garden Cottage to your Itinerary

    The Garden Cottage

    Architect's own spacious and elegantly styled self catering only 10 minutes from Taunton...

    1.61 miles away
  3. Ashe Farm Caravan and Campsite

    1.69 miles away
  4. Premier Inn - Massingham Park

    Add Premier Inn - Massingham Park to your Itinerary

    Premier Inn - Massingham Park

    Get right to the heart of the action at Premier Inn Hotel Taunton Central (North)....

    2.01 miles away
  5. Cornish Farm Touring Park

    Add Cornish Farm Touring Park to your Itinerary

    Cornish Farm Touring Park

    Cornish Farm is situated in the heart of Somerset set between the World famous Jurassic...

    2.05 miles away
  6. Salisbury House Hotel

    Add Taunton House Hotel to your Itinerary

    Taunton House Hotel

    Family owned independent hotel ideally situated in unrivalled Town centre location.

    2.27 miles away
  7. Lyndale B & B

    Add Lyndale Bed and Breakfast to your Itinerary

    Lyndale Bed and Breakfast

    Unique central position 4 minutes walk from town's amenities, yet garden is adjacent to...

    2.33 miles away
  8. The Barn

    Add The Barn to your Itinerary

    The Barn

    The Barn has been superbly converted to a good standard, with lots of natural wood. In a...

    2.35 miles away
  9. The Castle at Taunton

    Add The Castle at Taunton to your Itinerary

    The Castle at Taunton

    The Castle Hotel Taunton, Somerset, historic, central with a touch of luxury.

    2.42 miles away
  10. The Garden Retreat

    Add The Garden Retreat to your Itinerary

    The Garden Retreat

    A self contained 2 bedroomed self catering apartment in Somerset in an idyllic setting...

    2.48 miles away
  11. outside view of farm

    Add Pyrland Farm to your Itinerary

    Pyrland Farm

    Farmhouse B&B on the edge of Taunton, Somerset. Businessmen welcome.

    2.53 miles away
  12. Somerset Country Escape

    2.64 miles away
  13. Corner House Hotel Exterior

    Add Corner House Hotel to your Itinerary

    Corner House Hotel

    Within walking distance of the centre of this thriving market town, this 44 bedroom hotel...

    2.72 miles away
Previous Next