To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies
Home

West Somerset Railway

Add West Somerset Railway to your Itinerary

West Somerset Railway

Address/Location

The Railway Station
Warren Road
Minehead
Somerset
TA24 5BG

Contact

Tel: 01643 704996

The West Somerset Railway is the longest Heritage line in the United Kingdom. 

The line is situated four miles outside the County town of Taunton, starting at Bishops Lydeard and finishing at Minehead. The line meanders through the Quantock Hills, an area of outstanding natural beauty and along the Bristol Channel Coast. We have 10 stations along the line each having something different to offer. There are various historic sites that may be of interest to visitors to the area, for example Crowcombe Heathfield station was the location for the filming of the Beatles’ “A Hard Days Night” and scenes from “The Land Girls” were also shot here. The historic town of Watchet dates back to Saxon times, and boasts narrow streets, local shops, museums and lots of places to eat and drink. Washford is a great place to alight, just a short walk from the station we have Cleeve Abbey and the Torre Cider Farm, which are both well worth a visit. Fancy something a little different then why not visit Dunster Castle which is nestled in the medieval village of Dunster? Dunster also has a working Watermill, the Old Yarn Market building and the Dolls Museum or continue on to Minehead home of our final station. Minehead is situated at the foot of North Hill where the beach is literally right across the road, we have cafes, shops and plenty of arcades along the seafront, making this a go to location.  

The West Somerset Railway also have combined tickets on selected dates throughout the year. These include, Cream Tea and Cheese and cider specials and linked trips with Hestercombe Gardens and Dunster Castle. We organise Steam Galas in the Spring and Autumn, and we are host to a Diesel Gala too. In the latter part of the year we have our popular Christmas services, we have Santa services running out of Minehead and Bishops Lydeard from the end of November until Christmas Eve, we also have our Sherry and Mince pie specials for you to enjoy.  


For more information on the services that we have to offer please visit our website www.west-somerset-railway.co.uk or give us a call on 01643 704996. 

Opening Times

Opening (1 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017)

* * Open from 10am - 3.30pm
In March, April and October Monday and Friday may have different opening times. Please check website.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Advance Day Rover- Adult£17.10 per ticket
Advance Day Rover- Child (5-17)£8.55 per ticket
Advance Day Rover- Family (2A + 2C)£42.30 per ticket
Advance Day Rover- Seniors£15.40 per ticket
Children Under 5 Go FreeFree
Day Rover - Adult£19.00 per ticket
Day Rover - Child (5-17)£9.50 per ticket
Day Rover - Family (2A + 2C)£47.00 per ticket
Day Rover - Seniors£17.00 per ticket

Standard rail fare single and return tickets are available between each West Somerset Railway Station. For prices please check website.

Please check website for opening dates and times as some Mondays and Fridays in the early season we may be closed.

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)

What's Nearby

  1. Quantock Orchard Caravan Park

    12.41 miles away
  2. Hartwood House

    12.6 miles away
  3. Waterrow Touring Park

    13.86 miles away
  1. Foxcombe House

    14.18 miles away
  2. The Fitzhead Inn

    14.42 miles away
  3. The Treehouse

    15.39 miles away
  4. Cornflower Cottage

    15.39 miles away
  5. Lavender Barn

    15.39 miles away
  6. Lantern and Larks Glamping

    Add Lantern and Larks Glamping to your Itinerary

    Lantern and Larks Glamping

    Glamping in Somerset near Wellington. Weekly and short breaks available at Kittisford...

    15.83 miles away
  7. The Globe

    15.84 miles away
  8. The Cottage Beyond

    15.84 miles away
  9. Higher House

    Add Higher House to your Itinerary

    Higher House

    Self catering converted barn near Taunton, Blackdown & Quantock Hills sleeps 5.

    16.39 miles away
  10. Fuzzy Orchard

    16.89 miles away
  11. The Long Barn

    17.98 miles away
  12. Gamlins Farm Caravan Park

    18.04 miles away
  13. The Barn

    18.4 miles away
Previous Next